Our Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy—GDPR compliant

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

• Who we are
• Our website
• Our collection and use of your personal information
• Our legal basis for processing your personal information
• Further information – the personal information we collect, when and how we use it
• Who we share your personal information with
• Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why
• Transfer of your information out of the EEA
• Cookies and similar technologies
• Marketing
• Your rights
• Keeping your personal information secure
• How to complain
• Changes to this website privacy policy
• How to contact us
• Do you need extra help?

Who we are
This website is operated by Reclaim in Spain Ltd. We are a UK claims management company that specialise in lead generation and handling of complex financial mis-selling complaints in Spain. For more information please visit www.reclaiminspain.com
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website
This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.reclaiminspain.com only.
Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties such as www.theclaimsbureau.co.uk and www.newsouthlaw.co.uk for the purpose of making you aware of additional products and services available to you. These other third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information
We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website, when you enter your details into our online forms and/or complete customer surveys via our website.
We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).
We also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as our Webforms using software called Lead Monitors.
Lead Monitors collects the data you enter on our forms or fields via our website, as you enter it. By using the site you’re happy for us to contact you via the information you have entered. We will only contact you in relation to your claim.
The personal information we collect about you depends on the activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • details of any claim specifics you may supply us with.

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your claim with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children [under the age of 18] and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information
When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.
The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for your legitimate interests, our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it
For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please see table 1 below:

  • When information is collected
  • What information we ask for
  • How and why we use your information

When you register with us we will ask you to supply:

  • Contact details:
    • Full Name
    • Postal Address
    • Email Address
    • Details of your enquiry
    • Contact Number(s)
  • We ask for this:
    • to create and manage your account with us
    • to communicate with you about your account

We rely on a legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting your data through our website and using your personal information. Our legitimate interests are our commercial objectives as a business [contacting you with a view to you becoming a client] as well as, and more importantly, ensuring you are provided every opportunity to obtain redress where you have been mis-sold a financial product and as a result, suffered a financial loss.
Table 1.

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information
When you use our website Contact details:

  • Your Name
  • Your email address
  • Your Home address
  • A main contact number
  • Details of your enquiry
We ask for this:

  • to create and manage your account with us
  • to communicate with you about your account
  • We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information;
  1. To respond to your online enquiry;
  2. To make you aware of your rights to redress and how we can help;

We will keep this information until:

  • you close your account with us
  • we close your account

 

Who we share your personal information with
We routinely share the details of your claim with:

  • The Spanish Law Firm who will be acting in your case. This may be one of the Spanish Law firms such as Abolex Abogados, JLCA Abogados and Moreana Abogados, depending on the type of claim involved. They will put the case together for you and provide representation in Spanish court as part of the claim process.
  • Your Bank, loan provider, mortgage provider or pension provider. We will send details such as your name, address, account number and date of birth in order to obtain relevant evidence or information required by the Spanish Lawyer to support your case in court.

For a full list of third parties that are applicable to your complaint please send a request via email to info@reclaiminspain.com or write to us at: Reclaim in Spain Limited, Suite 4, Anchor Springs, Duke Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 6BP
This data sharing enables to full investigate your complaint and gives you the greatest chance of success in obtaining redress.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party without first obtaining your consent.

Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why
We require you to provide the following personal data over the course of a complaint:

  • Name and address
  • Contact details such as telephone number, email address or mobile telephone number.
  • Financial Details: We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA
We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • Forward you name and address to the lawyers in the United States of America who assisted you in obtaining escrow refunds [this is only applicable to a certain number of customers with a specific type of claim.]
  • We only supply these details to a specific contact at the firm and to a designated email address supplied by the firm
  • Encrypt the data being sent
  • Keep the amount of data to minimum, only sending the amount necessary to identify your file.

The United States and such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that [such countries] provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a data processer/controller agreement with the representatives in the United States, as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.
If you would like further information, please contact info@reclaiminspain.com (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the [United Kingdom OR EEA] or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or another electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and a software called Lead monitors [please see section- Our collection and use of your personal information for more details] on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about other financial mis-selling claims, other claims management services offered by our sister company The Claims Bureau Limited and legal services provided by New South Law Limited, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent, or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.
We will only ask whether you would like us [and other businesses] to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you e.g. complete our online order form for the first time. Click here https://www.reclaiminspain.com/get-in-touch/ to see what this form looks like.
If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

  • contacting us at Info@theclaimsbureau.co.uk
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
  • updating your marketing preferences on our Client Management System.

It may take up to 5 working days for this to take place.
For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights, all of which are provided free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to
  • let us have enough information to identify you e.g. reference number, Name, address and/or date of birth
  • let us have proof of your identity and address a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill, and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates


Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Our passwords are subject to strict minimum standards and all email and user accounts are subject to two factor authentication, this is where when one of our staff logs into their account or email they receive a message to their mobile device to verify the access is legitimate.
If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain
We hope that we OR our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. For more details on our complaints process please follow this link: https://www.reclaiminspain.com/complaints/
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy
This website privacy policy was published on 17th July 2018 and last updated on 17th July 2018.
We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or if you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Bryan Newman, please send an email to bryan@theclaimsbureau.co.uk, write to The Mortgage Claims Bureau Ltd, Suite 3, Anchor Springs, Duke Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 6BP or call 01903 868251.

Do you need extra help?
If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).